The Government of Andhra Pradesh has announced Intermediate Public Examinations (IPE) Results 2012 on 20th of April 2012. IPE 2012 Results for the first year / Junior Inter along with marks and results of first year Vocational Courses will be released between at 10 am on 20th April 2012. The junior Inter candidates can avail marks and grades of IPE First year. Board of Intermediate Education (BIEAP), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh will release Intermediate First year Results on the websites such as eenadupratibha.net, eenadu.net, sakshieducation.com, sakshi.com, manabadi.co.in, schools9.com along with other govt. websites like examresults.ap.nic.in/ aponline.gov.in, results.cgg.gov.in, esevaonline.com . Schedule for Supplementary Exams and recounting / revaluation also will be released on the date of release of results. You can also avail Inter results and marks through IVRS response system.
Candidates can also check these websites for Intermediate First Year results 2012: www.manabadi.com , www.indiaresults.com , www.manabadi.com , vidyavision.com , netlinx.net , examresults.net / educationandhra.com / indiaresults.com etc. As on 11th April, it is informed that evaluation of the 70 percent of the answer sheets has been completed and the remaining formalities will be finished by 15th April 2012. Candidates can also avail results through SMS:
Results through phone SMS:
1. BSNL Land line / Mobile: 1255225 (type INTER(space) Hall ticket number and send to 55352 / 56300) OR dial 1100
2. Airtel: 543212222 / 52800
3. IDEA: 5545678
4. TATA: 12971
5. Reliance: 56566 / 56300999
6. Others: 53030 / 543217
7. For vocational results: Type IPEV1 (space) hall ticket number and send SMS to 57333 / 54242/ 56300.
10th Class, Inter Exams, Engineering, Medical, Admissions Updates in AP and Telangana States 2026-27
APRJC Model Questions for Biology - English Medium
Following are model questions for APRJC Entrance Examination from Biology. Questions are from the topics of Photosynthesis as a life process, Respiration, Organs of Respiration in Animals and Transport Systems. Answers also given for all the questions.
Fill in the Blanks :
1. ----- helps in perpetuation of race.
2. ----- are required for the synthesis of proteins.
3. Starch test is conducted by using ----- Reagent.
4. Carbon di oxide, water, light and chlorophyll are essential requirements for -----
5. -----, oxygen and water are the products of the reaction.
Answers :
1. Reproduction 2. Amino acids 3. Iodine 4. Photosynthesis 5. Glucose.
Match the following :
Group-A Group-B
1. Reproduction ( ) a) Release of energy
2. Respiration ( ) b) Photochemical reaction
3. Photosynthesis ( ) c) Perpetuation of race
4. Autotrophs ( ) d) Oxygen
5. Starch Test ( ) e) Plants
f) Iodine Reagent
g) Chlorophyll
Answers :
1. (c) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (e) 5. (f)
Fill in the blanks.
1. ................ are the power houses of the cell.
2. Krebs Cycle was discovered by .................
3. Inner membrane of mitochondria has several inward projections called ...............
4. Mitochondria can be seen only under .................
5. Krebs Cycle occurs Mitochondrial ..................
6. ................. molecules net gain in the process of glycolysis.
Ans: 1) Mitochondria 2) Sir Hans Krebs 3) Cristae 4) Electron Microscope 5) matrix 6) 2 ATP
Fill in the blanks:
1. In the Unicellular animals transport of substances occur by ......
2. The pumping device in the transport system is ....
3. In earthworm, haemoglobin is present in ..... of blood.
4. The hearts of megascolex connect ...... vessel and ...... vessel.
5. Heart of Cockroach is present in .....
6. In Fishes blood from ..... of heart goes to gills.
Answers: 1) diffusion 2) heart 3) plasma 4) dorsal blood, ventral blood 5) pericardial sinus. 6) Ventricle
Fill in the Blanks:
1. Lungs are respiratory organs in ..... animals.
2. Respiration in amoeba occurs by .....
3. In earthworm respiration occurs through .....
4. Alveoli are the units of .....
5. Epiglottis is present in ..... of man.
6. In man, larynx opens into.....
7. In women ..... play a major role in respiratory movements.
8. 'C' shaped cartilagenous rings are present in ..... of man.
9. Hibernation means ..... sleep.
10. If the skin of frog dries up, it.....
Answers: 1) terrestrial; 2) diffusion; 3) skin or body wall; 4) lungs; 5) respiratory system; 6) trachea or wind pipe; 7) ribs; 8) trachea; 9) winter; 10) cannot respire.
Fill in the Blanks :
1. ----- helps in perpetuation of race.
2. ----- are required for the synthesis of proteins.
3. Starch test is conducted by using ----- Reagent.
4. Carbon di oxide, water, light and chlorophyll are essential requirements for -----
5. -----, oxygen and water are the products of the reaction.
Answers :
1. Reproduction 2. Amino acids 3. Iodine 4. Photosynthesis 5. Glucose.
Match the following :
Group-A Group-B
1. Reproduction ( ) a) Release of energy
2. Respiration ( ) b) Photochemical reaction
3. Photosynthesis ( ) c) Perpetuation of race
4. Autotrophs ( ) d) Oxygen
5. Starch Test ( ) e) Plants
f) Iodine Reagent
g) Chlorophyll
Answers :
1. (c) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (e) 5. (f)
Fill in the blanks.
1. ................ are the power houses of the cell.
2. Krebs Cycle was discovered by .................
3. Inner membrane of mitochondria has several inward projections called ...............
4. Mitochondria can be seen only under .................
5. Krebs Cycle occurs Mitochondrial ..................
6. ................. molecules net gain in the process of glycolysis.
Ans: 1) Mitochondria 2) Sir Hans Krebs 3) Cristae 4) Electron Microscope 5) matrix 6) 2 ATP
Fill in the blanks:
1. In the Unicellular animals transport of substances occur by ......
2. The pumping device in the transport system is ....
3. In earthworm, haemoglobin is present in ..... of blood.
4. The hearts of megascolex connect ...... vessel and ...... vessel.
5. Heart of Cockroach is present in .....
6. In Fishes blood from ..... of heart goes to gills.
Answers: 1) diffusion 2) heart 3) plasma 4) dorsal blood, ventral blood 5) pericardial sinus. 6) Ventricle
Fill in the Blanks:
1. Lungs are respiratory organs in ..... animals.
2. Respiration in amoeba occurs by .....
3. In earthworm respiration occurs through .....
4. Alveoli are the units of .....
5. Epiglottis is present in ..... of man.
6. In man, larynx opens into.....
7. In women ..... play a major role in respiratory movements.
8. 'C' shaped cartilagenous rings are present in ..... of man.
9. Hibernation means ..... sleep.
10. If the skin of frog dries up, it.....
Answers: 1) terrestrial; 2) diffusion; 3) skin or body wall; 4) lungs; 5) respiratory system; 6) trachea or wind pipe; 7) ribs; 8) trachea; 9) winter; 10) cannot respire.
Andhra SSC Biology Important Bits with Answers
Following are objective multiple choice questions from Biology for 10th Class / SSC students. Answers are also given at the end of the bits. The questions are in objective multiple choice, match the following and fill in the blank types. You can practice these questions as part of your final preparation for the SSC Public Examinations.
I. Choose the Correct Answers:
1. The vitamin that is destroyed on heating
A) E B) C C) A D) B
2. Deficiency of 'Thiamine'
A) Beri-Beri B) Pellagra C) Anaemia D) Rickets
3. Rubella disease is described first by the scientist
A) Abu Baqur B) Ronald Ross C) Laveris D) Darwin
4. The kilocalories of energy released from one gram of fat is
A) 5.49 B) 4.59 C) 9.45 D) 9.54
5. "Pellagra" is caused due to the deficiency of
A) Niacin B) Riboflavin C) Thiamine D) Pyridoxine
6. A vehicle born transmitted diseases are
A) Plague and malaria B) Chicken pox and tetanus C) Mumps and common cold D) Eye infection and influenza
7. Excess of fat in the body is stored in
A) Adipose-tissue B) Acrosome C) Erythrocytes D) Bone-marrow
8. The energy released by 1 gram of Glucose is
A) 6 Kcal B) 4 Kcal C) 5 Kcal D) 3 Kcal
9. Biologically complete proteins are found in
A) Potato, Onion, Carrot B) Apple, Egg, Wheat C) Rice, Meat, Butter D) Meat, Milk, Egg
10. Deficiency of pantothenic aid result in burning of
A) Stomach B) Hands C) Feet D) Heart
11. When more than 20% of the body weight is due to fat, the person is suffering from
A) Marasmus B) Kwashiorkor C) Scurvy D) Obesity
12. Inflammation of lymph - vessels and lymphglands result in a disease known as
A) Malaria B) Filaria C) Encephalitis D) Hepatitis
13. The story of vitamins dates back to
A) 15th century B) 16th century C) 17th century D) 18th century
II. Fill in the blanks:
1. Cellulose is a ---
2. Milk sugar is called ---
3. Kwashiorkor is caused due to the deficiency of ---
4. Yellow colour of urine is due to the presence of --- pigment
5. Sources of infection in diseases like Tuber culosis, mumps and whopping cough is ---
6. In Papaya fruit --- vitamin will be more
7. Sunlight converts --- present in foods in the body into vitamin D.
8. The larvae of filarial worm are known as ---
9. In Glossitis, the --- becomes red and glazed.
10. Cane sugar is called ---
11. Amino acids are the units of ---
III. Match the following:
I. GROUP - A : GROUP - B
1. Malaria A) Wuchereria Bancrofti
2. Measles B) Plasmodium vivax
3. Encephalitis C) Myxo virus parotidis
4. Mumps D) Arbo virus
5. Filariasis E) Paramyxo-virus
F) Hepatitis-B
G) Hepatitis-D
II. GROUP - A : GROUP - B
6. Deficiency of Vitamin 'D' A) Pellagra
7. Deficiency of Riboflavin B) Pernicious anaemia
8. Deficiency of Niacin C) Rickets
9. Deficiency of cyanocobalamin D) Burning of feet
10. Deficiency of pantothenic acid E) Beri-Beri
F) Glossitis
G) Anaemia
ANSWERS:
1) Choose the correct answers: 1)B 2)A 3)A 4)C 5)A 6)A 7)A 8)B 9)D 10)D 11)D 12)B 13)D
2) Fill in the blanks: 1. Carbohydrate 2. Lactose 3. Proteins 4. Bilirubin 5. Droplets of Saliva 6. 'A' 7. Cholesterol 8. Microfilaria 9. Tongue 10. Sucrose 11. Proteins
3) Match the following: I. 1)B 2)E 3)D 4)C 5)A II. 1)C 2)F 3)A 4)B 5)D.
I. Choose the Correct Answers:
1. The vitamin that is destroyed on heating
A) E B) C C) A D) B
2. Deficiency of 'Thiamine'
A) Beri-Beri B) Pellagra C) Anaemia D) Rickets
3. Rubella disease is described first by the scientist
A) Abu Baqur B) Ronald Ross C) Laveris D) Darwin
4. The kilocalories of energy released from one gram of fat is
A) 5.49 B) 4.59 C) 9.45 D) 9.54
5. "Pellagra" is caused due to the deficiency of
A) Niacin B) Riboflavin C) Thiamine D) Pyridoxine
6. A vehicle born transmitted diseases are
A) Plague and malaria B) Chicken pox and tetanus C) Mumps and common cold D) Eye infection and influenza
7. Excess of fat in the body is stored in
A) Adipose-tissue B) Acrosome C) Erythrocytes D) Bone-marrow
8. The energy released by 1 gram of Glucose is
A) 6 Kcal B) 4 Kcal C) 5 Kcal D) 3 Kcal
9. Biologically complete proteins are found in
A) Potato, Onion, Carrot B) Apple, Egg, Wheat C) Rice, Meat, Butter D) Meat, Milk, Egg
10. Deficiency of pantothenic aid result in burning of
A) Stomach B) Hands C) Feet D) Heart
11. When more than 20% of the body weight is due to fat, the person is suffering from
A) Marasmus B) Kwashiorkor C) Scurvy D) Obesity
12. Inflammation of lymph - vessels and lymphglands result in a disease known as
A) Malaria B) Filaria C) Encephalitis D) Hepatitis
13. The story of vitamins dates back to
A) 15th century B) 16th century C) 17th century D) 18th century
II. Fill in the blanks:
1. Cellulose is a ---
2. Milk sugar is called ---
3. Kwashiorkor is caused due to the deficiency of ---
4. Yellow colour of urine is due to the presence of --- pigment
5. Sources of infection in diseases like Tuber culosis, mumps and whopping cough is ---
6. In Papaya fruit --- vitamin will be more
7. Sunlight converts --- present in foods in the body into vitamin D.
8. The larvae of filarial worm are known as ---
9. In Glossitis, the --- becomes red and glazed.
10. Cane sugar is called ---
11. Amino acids are the units of ---
III. Match the following:
I. GROUP - A : GROUP - B
1. Malaria A) Wuchereria Bancrofti
2. Measles B) Plasmodium vivax
3. Encephalitis C) Myxo virus parotidis
4. Mumps D) Arbo virus
5. Filariasis E) Paramyxo-virus
F) Hepatitis-B
G) Hepatitis-D
II. GROUP - A : GROUP - B
6. Deficiency of Vitamin 'D' A) Pellagra
7. Deficiency of Riboflavin B) Pernicious anaemia
8. Deficiency of Niacin C) Rickets
9. Deficiency of cyanocobalamin D) Burning of feet
10. Deficiency of pantothenic acid E) Beri-Beri
F) Glossitis
G) Anaemia
ANSWERS:
1) Choose the correct answers: 1)B 2)A 3)A 4)C 5)A 6)A 7)A 8)B 9)D 10)D 11)D 12)B 13)D
2) Fill in the blanks: 1. Carbohydrate 2. Lactose 3. Proteins 4. Bilirubin 5. Droplets of Saliva 6. 'A' 7. Cholesterol 8. Microfilaria 9. Tongue 10. Sucrose 11. Proteins
3) Match the following: I. 1)B 2)E 3)D 4)C 5)A II. 1)C 2)F 3)A 4)B 5)D.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)