Fill in the blanks with suitable answers.
1. The first classification of elements is attempted by ...........
2. The modern periodic table has ........... periods.
3. The first period has ......... elements.
4. The ......... period is incomplete.
5. Elements from atomic number 58 to 71 are known as .......
6. In a group the electronegativity .......... from the top to bottom.
7. Addition of hydrogen to a given compound is called ......
8. The chemical formula for magnesite is .....
9. Group II A metals are extracted by ......
10. ........... and ........... are added to MgCl2 during Mg extraction.
Answers: 1) Dobereiner; 2) Seven; 3) Two; 4) Seventh; 5) Lanthanides; 6) Decreases; 7) Reduction; 8) MgCO3; 9) Electrolytic reduction; 10) NaCl2. KCl
Match the following:
Group A Group B
1. First period ( ) A) Inert gases
2. d-block elements ( ) B) Inner transition elements
3. Sand p block elements ( ) C) Two elements
4. Zero Group ( ) D) Representative elements
5. f-block elements ( ) E) Transition elements
Answers: 1-C; 2-E; 3-D; 4-A; 5-B.
Multiple choice questions:
1. Mendeleef's Periodic table is based on the -
A) Atomic weight B) Atomic number C) Atomic radius D) Atomic volume
2. The ionization potential in a group from top to bottom
A) Decreases B) Increases C) Remains the same D) Increases and decreases
3. Which of the following is an ore of Mg?
A) Beryl B) Barytes C) Carnalite D) Hematite
4. Dolomite is a mineral of
A) Mg B) Ca C) Ba D) Al
Answers: 1-A; 2-A; 3 -C; 4-A.
10th Class, Inter Exams, Engineering, Medical, Admissions Updates in AP and Telangana States 2026-27
APRJC CET Chemistry Model Questions for Practice
Here we are giving some model questions for the practice of 10th Class students those appearing for APRJC Entrance Examination. Questions are given from Chemistry (Atomic Structure) along with answers at the end. Students can practice these questions for better marks.
1. The 'l' value of 'd' sub-shell is
A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3
2. The clockwise spin of the electron is represented by
A) → B) ↓ C) ← D) ↑
3. Shape of s-orbital is
A) Dumb bell B) Spherical C) Double dumb bell D) Tetra hedral
4. The number of m values for l = 3 is
A) 7 B) 4 C) 3 D) 2
5. Bohr's theory is valid for
A) All atoms B) All ions
C) Any atom or ion having 1 electron D) All molecules
6. Which of the following shells has the least energy
A) L B) M C) K D) N
7. Which of the following quantum numbers give size and energy of the stationary orbit
A) n B) l C) m D) s
8. The sub-shells present is L- shell are
A) s and d B) s and p C) s, p and d D) s, p, d and f
9. The maximum value of l for n = 5 is
A) 5 B) 3 C) -5 D) 4
10. The number of d-orbitals present in n = 3 is
A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7
11. f-orbitals are present in
A) K-shell B) L-shell C) M-shell D) N-shell
12. Orbitals having the same energy are called
A) Valence shells B) Empty shells C) Degenerate shells D) Overlapping shells
13. The distance between the nucleus and outermost orbital gives the --
14. 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s1 is the electronic configuration of the element ---
15. Atomic number of Magnesium is ---
16. The valence electronic configuration of Sodium (Z = 11) is ----
17. Among 3p, 4s, 3d and 4p, the orbitals having the least energy is ---
18. Rutherford proposed 'planetary model' based on his ---- scattering experiment.
19. Quantum theory of radiation is proposed by ---
20. The maximum value of Azimuthal quantum number 'l' for the principal quantum number n is --
21. The shape of p-orbital is----
22. After filling the 3d orbital, the electron enters into ----- orbital.
Group A Group B
23. Bohr ( ) A) Magnetic quantum number
24. Sommerfeld ( ) B) Wave equations
25. Rutherford ( ) C) Principal quantum number
26. Lande ( ) D) Planetary model
27. Uhlenbeck ( ) E) Spin quantum number
F) Azimuthal quantum number
Answers: 1-C; 2-D; 3-B; 4-A; 5-C. 6-C; 7-A; 8-B; 9-D; 10-C; 11-D; 12-C. 13) Atomic radius 14) Na (Sodium) 15) 12 16) 3s1 17) 2p 18) Alpha 19) Max Planck 20) (n-1) 21) Dumb bell 22) 4p 23-C; 24-F; 25-D; 26-A; 27-E.
1. The 'l' value of 'd' sub-shell is
A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3
2. The clockwise spin of the electron is represented by
A) → B) ↓ C) ← D) ↑
3. Shape of s-orbital is
A) Dumb bell B) Spherical C) Double dumb bell D) Tetra hedral
4. The number of m values for l = 3 is
A) 7 B) 4 C) 3 D) 2
5. Bohr's theory is valid for
A) All atoms B) All ions
C) Any atom or ion having 1 electron D) All molecules
6. Which of the following shells has the least energy
A) L B) M C) K D) N
7. Which of the following quantum numbers give size and energy of the stationary orbit
A) n B) l C) m D) s
8. The sub-shells present is L- shell are
A) s and d B) s and p C) s, p and d D) s, p, d and f
9. The maximum value of l for n = 5 is
A) 5 B) 3 C) -5 D) 4
10. The number of d-orbitals present in n = 3 is
A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7
11. f-orbitals are present in
A) K-shell B) L-shell C) M-shell D) N-shell
12. Orbitals having the same energy are called
A) Valence shells B) Empty shells C) Degenerate shells D) Overlapping shells
13. The distance between the nucleus and outermost orbital gives the --
14. 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s1 is the electronic configuration of the element ---
15. Atomic number of Magnesium is ---
16. The valence electronic configuration of Sodium (Z = 11) is ----
17. Among 3p, 4s, 3d and 4p, the orbitals having the least energy is ---
18. Rutherford proposed 'planetary model' based on his ---- scattering experiment.
19. Quantum theory of radiation is proposed by ---
20. The maximum value of Azimuthal quantum number 'l' for the principal quantum number n is --
21. The shape of p-orbital is----
22. After filling the 3d orbital, the electron enters into ----- orbital.
Group A Group B
23. Bohr ( ) A) Magnetic quantum number
24. Sommerfeld ( ) B) Wave equations
25. Rutherford ( ) C) Principal quantum number
26. Lande ( ) D) Planetary model
27. Uhlenbeck ( ) E) Spin quantum number
F) Azimuthal quantum number
Answers: 1-C; 2-D; 3-B; 4-A; 5-C. 6-C; 7-A; 8-B; 9-D; 10-C; 11-D; 12-C. 13) Atomic radius 14) Na (Sodium) 15) 12 16) 3s1 17) 2p 18) Alpha 19) Max Planck 20) (n-1) 21) Dumb bell 22) 4p 23-C; 24-F; 25-D; 26-A; 27-E.
IPE - Inter 2nd Year Results 2012 - Supplementary Exams, Revaluation and Recounting Procedure
Board of Intermediate Education (BIE), Andhra Pradesh shall release Intermediate Public Examinations (IPE) 2nd Year Results 2012 on or before 22th of April 2012. Details of Supplementary exams schedule, procedure to apply for revaluation, recounting, re-verification and application procedure also will be released and availed on www.bieap.gov.in (Board of Intermediate Education) after the announcement of IPE Second Year 2012 results. Inter II Year results also available on internet and mobile phone services. Results of IPE 2nd year may available on websites such as www.manabadi.com / bharatstudent.com/ examresults.net / educationandhra.com / eenadu.net / eenadupratibha.net, sakshieducation.com, www.indiaresults.com / www.sakshi.com / sakshieducation.com / www.deccanpost.in / rediff.com/exams , manabadi.co.in / schools9.com / aarvy.com / aarvyresults.com along with other govt. websites like examresults.ap.nic.in/ aponline.gov.in / results.cgg.gov.in / esevaonline.com . Following is the info related to obtain Inter marks, revaluation and advanced supplementary exams schedule:
Advanced Supplementary Exams: Supplementary Exams of Inter Second Year 2012 are likely to start from the last week of May 2011. Students can obtain mark sheets from respective colleges after 2nd May 2011. Detailed schedule of Intermediate Supplementary Examinations 2012 for 2nd Year Intermediate will be released shortly by BIE. AP Government has introduced weightage system for Intermediate Marks in allocating Rankings for EAMCET to be conducted for admission into Engineering, Medicine and Pharmacy. 25 percent weightage will be given to Intermediate first year and second year marks. Results of IPE II (Inter 2nd year) will be made available on following websites:
Intermediate Second Year results also available through Phone (SMS):
BSNL Users: 1255225
Airtel Customers: 543212222
IDEA Users: 5545678
TATA Users: 12971
Reliance Customers: 56566 / 56300999
Those candidates failed in Intermediate Second Year Examinations shall apply for revaluation / recounting of marks as per the procedure and rules laid down by the Board of Intermediate Education, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. Procedure for applying for revaluation will be announced along with results. The Board will also release Advanced Supplementary Examinations Schedule for those failed in Intermediate.
Advanced Supplementary Exams: Supplementary Exams of Inter Second Year 2012 are likely to start from the last week of May 2011. Students can obtain mark sheets from respective colleges after 2nd May 2011. Detailed schedule of Intermediate Supplementary Examinations 2012 for 2nd Year Intermediate will be released shortly by BIE. AP Government has introduced weightage system for Intermediate Marks in allocating Rankings for EAMCET to be conducted for admission into Engineering, Medicine and Pharmacy. 25 percent weightage will be given to Intermediate first year and second year marks. Results of IPE II (Inter 2nd year) will be made available on following websites:
Intermediate Second Year results also available through Phone (SMS):
BSNL Users: 1255225
Airtel Customers: 543212222
IDEA Users: 5545678
TATA Users: 12971
Reliance Customers: 56566 / 56300999
Those candidates failed in Intermediate Second Year Examinations shall apply for revaluation / recounting of marks as per the procedure and rules laid down by the Board of Intermediate Education, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. Procedure for applying for revaluation will be announced along with results. The Board will also release Advanced Supplementary Examinations Schedule for those failed in Intermediate.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)